| Project/Area Number |
15H03615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Goo Ishikawa 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50176161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澁谷 一博 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00569832)
齋藤 幸子 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40260400)
佐治 健太郎 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70451432)
高橋 雅朋 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80431302)
大本 亨 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20264400)
三松 佳彦 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
| Research Collaborator |
Machida Yoshinori
Kitagawa Yumiko
Janeczko Stanislaw
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | フロンタル / ラグランジュ錐構造 / 接線曲面 / 特異点の安定性 / 特異点のロバスト性 / 開化 / 分岐加群 / (2,3,5)分布 / コフロンタル / G2接触構造 / 特異点の認識問題 / フロンタル安定性 / 写像の特異点 / 幾何学的制御理論 / 錐構造 / 特異点の実形 / ジェネリック幾何 / 双対性 / 接触構造 / 幾何構造 / 拘束ハミルトン系 / ニュートラル計量 / 幾何学的解 / 特異制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a space with symmetry, we study the geometric solutions of naturally appeared equations, regarding the characteristic singularities associated to the geometric structure. Under geometric motivations, we analyse and classify singularities and clarify their geometric meanings. Thus we present new methods in geometry and apply them. By this project, we have completed the generic classification of singularities in tangent surfaces under a far general framework. Moreover we have established the classification of tangent surfaces to null curves in any 3-dimensional Lorentz manifold, relating Engel pseudo-product structures, projective contact structures and the geometric theory of third order OED. Furthermore we have succeeded the clarification of the general framework on the G2 duality of (2,3,5)-distributions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,特異点の特徴付けを応用することで,一般空間の空間曲線や不定値計量空間のナル曲線の接線曲面の特異性が,空間の幾何構造を変化させても安定に出現すること,すなわち特異点分類のロバスト(robust, 鈍感) 性を証明することができた.この成果は,様々な幾何構造に関して,クライン幾何学における特異点の分類結果に基づいて,特異性の出現・分類が幾何構造の変形に関してロバスト性を持つかどうかを検証する道を作り,幾何学全般に対して新たな問題提起を促し,幾何構造の特性,幾何構造の間の関係性を改めて問い直す機会も与える.したがって,本研究は人類の空間認識に関する本質的な学術的寄与をしたと考えられる.