Topology related with surfaces and 3-mainfolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sadayoshi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (90117705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 耕二  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
逆井 卓也  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), その他 (60451902)
高澤 光彦  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (80323822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元トポロジー / 幾何構造 / 位相不変量 / 計算機支援 / 体積 / 2次特性類 / トポロジー / 幾何学 / 実験数学 / 曲面 / 3次元多様体 / 3次元多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface theory and the theory of 3-manifold are linked each other. The aim of this study is to deepen understandings between them especially on invariants of mapping classes, separability of subgroups and computing in topology. In particular, we would have liked to develop comparisons of invariants of mapping classes which do not depend on the topology of surfaces. We then have proved that the normalized entropy of a pseudo-Anosov over the volume of its mapping torus is uniformly bounded from below by some explicit positive constant.