Studies in elliptic difference integrable systems and related special functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Noumi Masatoshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰彦  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
太田 泰広  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楕円可積分系 / 楕円超幾何積分 / 楕円Painelve方程式 / Ruijsenaars系 / Selberg 積分 / タウ函数 / 同時固有函数 / 楕円 Painleve 方程式 / Ruijsenaars 系 / 楕円超幾何函数 / 楕円超幾何可積分 / 可積分系 / 特殊函数 / Ruijsenaars 差分作用素 / 表現論 / 楕円パンルヴェ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied elliptic difference integrable systems and related spacial functions with emphasis on (a) difference de Rham theory of elliptic hypergeometric integrals, (b) elliptic difference Painleve systems and (c) special functions relevant to the Ruijsenaars systems.
Three main achievements are (a) formulation/proof of a new determinant formula associated with BCn elliptic hypergeometric integrals of Selberg type, (b) construction of tau functions for the E8 elliptic Painleve equation which are expressed by elliptic hypergeometric integrals and (c) construction of formal joint eigenfunctions for the Ruijsenaars systems and the study of their convergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で取り上げた楕円可積分系とそれに関連する特殊函数は,物理学や工学における様々なモデルの数学的解析の最も先鋭的な領域である.今日の理論物理学や情報科学の先端研究では,高度な理論と技術を用いて,複雑で多様な現象を解析するための数理的基礎が要求されている.そのような学問的要請に答える課題は幾つもあり得るが,本研究課題の可積分系的手法は,既に様々な分野で応用されているものであり, 本研究課題の成果も,近い将来,物理学や工学の分野で活用されるようになるものと期待している.