Spectrum of transfer operators for hyperbolic dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Masato  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 豊  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20304727)
新居 俊作  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (50282421)
千葉 逸人  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (70571793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力学系 / カオス / 転送作用素 / スペクトル / アノソフ流 / 量子カオス / 指数混合性 / 接触アノソフ流 / 大偏差原理 / エルゴード理論 / 力学系のゼータ関数 / 周期軌道 / アノソフ / 葉層のコホモロジー / 離散スペクトル / 双曲力学系 / 準古典解析 / 相関の減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamical system is a mathematical framework that describes time evolutions that appear in many branches of sciences. It is known that a simple dynamical system can produce very complicated time evolution. Modern dynamical system theory has been developed to study such a phenomenon, called Chaos. In this study, we study chaotic dynamical system through the spectrum of transfer operators which describe evolution of observables. Anosov flows are one of main example of chaotic flows and has been studied extensively. Still the spectral properties transfer operators for Anosov flows was not well understood. During the period of this study we were able to invent a new approach to the problem and obtained a few decisive results about spectral properties of Anosov flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は純粋に学術的なものです。量子力学は分子や原子などの性質を解き明かすための基本的な物理法則です。一方、古典力学においては簡単な系が非常に複雑な時間発展をもたらすカオスという現象がよく知られています。では、カオス的な古典系の量子化はどのような特徴を持つか?というのがいわゆる「量子カオス」の問題です。その研究のためには実はまず古典形のカオスについてより深いレベルでの研究が必要になります。本研究は数学としてそのような研究を行ったものです。研究の成果は関係する数学や理論物理学に波及効果を持つことが期待されます。