Project/Area Number |
15H03631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 信 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
壁谷 喜継 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252757)
川上 竜樹 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20546147)
石渡 通徳 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30350458)
宮本 安人 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90374743)
和田出 秀光 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00466525)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 安定解 / 有限モース指数解 / 変分汎関数 / 非線形楕円型偏微分方程式 / Morse 指数 / 最良定数 / 最大化関数 / 瞬間爆発 / 解の幾何学的形状 / Hardy 不等式 / Trudinge-Moser 不等式 / エネルギー汎関数 / Trudinger 型不等式 / ハーディー型不等式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we consider stable or finite Morse index solutions to the elliptic boundary value problems with variational structures. The definition of these solutions uses the second order information of the associated variational functionals. We studied several topics such as Liouville type theorems, the relation between shape and symmetries of finite Morse index solutions and the geometry of the domains, regularity theories and a priori estimates of finite Morse index solutions, and the construction of singular finite Morse index solutions, from the view points of both differential geometry and global analysis. In particular, we obtained several results on various Hardy type and Trudinger-Moser type inequalities, which are strongly related to the analysis of stable or finite Morse index soutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非線形楕円型偏微分方程式の解の形状や対称性と領域の幾何学の関連については、従来から多くの研究結果があるが、解自身の無限次元臨界点理論的性質である「安定性」や「有限モース指数性」が解の形状をどこまで決定するか、という問題意識は新しく、本研究課題の新規な点であった。厳密形の知られている特異解の回りの変分汎関数の2階微分作用素は、不思議なことに常に Hardy 型のポテンシャル項を含んだものになり、その安定性は Hardy 不等式の成立に他ならないが、本研究課題の研究期間中には、様々な Hardy 型不等式の解析的側面の研究を進展させることができた。