Study of Supercritical Black Hole Accretion and Supermassive Stars with General Relativistic Radiation Hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Umemura Masayuki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70183754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 労太  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40513453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / 一般相対性理論 / 輻射輸送 / 輻射流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a general relativistic radiation transfer code ARTIST(Authentic Radiation Transfer in Space-Time)to realize radiation hydrodynamics calculation under black hole space-time. The Kerr-Shild coordinates are employed in the Kerr metric. Since ARTIST solves the covariant radiative transfer equation with tracing the light propagation along geodesics, it satisfies the causality strictly and treat properly the general relativistic effects such as light vending, frame dragging, and gravitational redshifts. Using ARTIST, we have solved the propagation of wave fronts from a rotating source around a black hole, and demonstrated that ARTIST can properly treat the general relativistic effects without the collision of wave fronts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般相対論的なブラックホール時空における輻射輸送を解くARTISTコードは,曲率空間における光の測地線に沿って共変な輻射輸送方程式を解く方法であり,世界初の試みである。これを用いることで,ブラックホール周りの光学的に厚い媒質において,正確な輻射輸送計算が可能になり,超巨大ブラックホールの起源を解く鍵となる超臨界降着や超大質量星の一般相対論的輻射流体計算が大きく進展することが期待される。これにより,高赤方偏移クェーサーや銀河バルジの中心に普遍的に観測されている超巨大ブラックホールの起源,ならびに銀河との共進化関係に迫ることができる。