Observing where the huge kinetic energy from merging clusters of galaxies goes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (50342621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 卓也  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70455913)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA MOTOKAZU
KATO YUICHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河団 / 衝突銀河団 / X線 / GHz 電波 / 硬X線検出器 / 非熱的エネルギー / 硬X線 / 低バックグラウンド / 宇宙X線観測 / 衝突 / X線天文学 / 硬X線観測 / 「ひとみ」衛星 / 宇宙X線 / 衝撃波 / X線衛星「すざく」 / X線衛星「ひとみ」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinetic energy released in merging cluster of galaxies initiates, hot gas heating, turbulence, particle acceleration, and magnetic field amplification. To understand how the initial energy is converted into those non-thermal energies, we performed two research works. Firstly, we observed the early-phase merging cluster CIZA J1358.9-4750 with three X-ray observatories and GHz radio, and confirmed it is really in its early phase. Secondly, we aimed at observing such merging clusters with ASTRO-H satellite, capable of fine doppler imaging and high-temperature hottest gas detection. In this work, we performed optimization of detector operation and analysis parameters of the Hard X-ray Imager (HXI). After the launch in 2016/2. we verified the world's best sensitivity of the HXI in orbit. Right before actual observations start, the satellite was lost. Based on these achievements, we obtained a set of technical lessons to be used for future high-sensitivity hard X-ray survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙最大の天体が合体する「銀河団衝突」の中では、莫大なエネルギーが解放され、加熱、乱流、粒子加速などが起きる。しかし、そのエネルギーがどこへ行くかは解明されていない。既存のX線衛星、電波観測で研究を続けつつ、最新のX線衛星ASTRO-Hで、運動エネルギーや加熱をかつてない精度で観測することを目指した。2016年2月に打ち上げられ、担当していた硬X線検出器も世界最高の感度を達成したが、衛星喪失による本格観測には至らなかった。しかし、これまで難しいとされてきた硬X線での高感度観測のレシピを確立し実証できたことで、将来計画をより高性能にできる。