Theoretical study on the dynamics and heating in the solar chromosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00311184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天文 / 太陽物理学 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented non-LTE radiative cooling effect based on Carlsson & Leenaarts (2012)'s receipe to the multi-dimensional radiative MHD code RAMENS. By using this new code, we studied generation of waves by the surface convecion and the chromospheric heating by the dissipation of those waves. The heating of the magnetically dominant chromosphere is studied in detail for the first time by this study and found to be mostly by the fast-mode magnetosonic shocks which are generated through the mode-conversion from the acoustic waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、太陽物理学で、大口径望遠鏡完成でこれから世界的に主流となる彩層研究について、その道具となるコードを独自開発したことで今後の展開の礎となったことと、具体的な成果として磁場優勢な彩層加熱についてファストモード磁気音波による加熱というあたらしい知見をもたらした。また同時にすすめた太陽風の加速・加熱についての知見とあわせて、恒星大気科学、特にその彩層や恒星風研究への展開につながる結果をもたらした。