Development of high-speed low-noise analog ASIC for high-sensitive cosmic X-ray observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70570670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線 / イメージャ / ASIC / X線天文学 / X線CCD / 放射線 / 宇宙物理 / 人工衛星 / 天文学 / CCD / CCDカメラ / 硬X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an analog-digital mixed ASIC using a fourth-order delta sigma ADC circuit. The unit performance test of the new ASIC was conducted after the dedicated print circuit board was manufactured. As a result, we achieved linear performance that surpassed the ASIC onboard the Hitomi satellite launched in 2016. As a result of measuring the radiation resistance, the upper limit value of the frequency of latch-up in the orbit with a height of 550 km and an inclination angle of 30 ° was determined once in 48 years (90% reliability). In fact, even if latch-up is performed, a mechanism is provided to turn the power on and off while preventing thermal destruction, so it can be said that the latch-up resistance of the CCD camera when using the ASIC developed in this research is not a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、将来の天文衛星で使用される、各種X線イメージャのカメラをコンパクト化させる目途を付けることが出来た。コンパクト化させるだけではなく、高速低雑音信号処理することで、高性能のカメラを製作することが可能である。本研究期間内に実績を作ったのはイメージャのうちCCDであるが、ほぼ同じ回路で他のイメージャにも応用が可能であり、非常に汎用性の高い研究成果を得たといえる。