Study of large scale gas dynamics with high resolution X-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishisaki Yoshitaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10285091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 信  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (00251398)
辻本 匡弘  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10528178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA SHINYA  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40612073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 極低温検出器 / マイクロカロリメータ / 宇宙物理 / 銀河団 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microcalorimeter SXS (Soft X-ray Spectrometer) onboard Hitomi demonstrated the energy resolution of 4.9 eV (FWHM at 5.9 keV) in orbit. In the initial phase, Hitomi observed the Perseus cluster with more than 300 ks, and made new limitations on the hot plasma in the cluster of galaxies. In this year, those scientific results are given in PASJ special issue, and the hardware papers are published in JATIS special issue. In particular, the in-orbit performance of the digital pulse processing system are summarized as Ishisaki et al. in the JATIS special issue.
The XARM (X-ray Astronomy Recovery Mission) to recover the science of Hitomi is under progress. The XARM has a microcalorimeter instrument named Resolve, and an X-ray CCD instrument named Xtend. Ishisaki has become an instrument PI of Resolve in Japan, and the Resolve team in Japan made investigations on design changes from Hitomi SXS in collaboration with the Resolve team at NASA.