Search for Intermediate-mass Black Holes in the Galactic Center Based on Molecular Line Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oka Tomoharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10291056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電波天文学 / 銀河中心核 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 中質量ブラックホール / 爆発的星形成 / 巨大星団 / 銀河系中心 / 銀河系中心核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to search intermediate-mass black holes (IMBHs) and unidentified super star clusters (SSCs) which may be embedded in the central molecular zone of our Galaxy. Intensive observations of "high-velocity compact clouds", which have been found by our group, with large millimeter and submillimeter-wave telescopes were performed. During the three years project period, we succeeded to found a promissing candidate of IMBH and two SSC candidates. In addition, we detected several candidates for invisible, isolated black holes in the CMZ as well as in the Galactic disk. These might be essential ingredients of galaxies which may contribute to the formation and evolution of supermassive black holes in galactic nuclei.