Approaching the creation mechanism of black hole jet using mm-VLBI polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Yoshiaki  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60399300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 裕介  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
藤澤 健太  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (70311181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA TOMOAKI  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任専門員 (70425403)
HADA KAZUHIRO  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (60724458)
HONMA MAREKI  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 教授 (20332166)
YONEKURA YOSHINORI  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (90305665)
MINESHIGE SHIN  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70229780)
NIINUMA KOTARO  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30434260)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI SYUNSAKU  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 研究技師
SASADA MAHITO  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (10725352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / ジェット / 磁場 / 活動銀河核 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 磁場構造 / 電波干渉計 / VLBI / 天文学 / 電波天文学 / 天体磁場 / 偏波・偏光 / 天文 / 電波天文 / 電波ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the creation, acceleration, and collimation mechanism of jets ejected from the vicinity of super massive black hole at the center of active galactic nuclei, it is important to execute direct imaging of magnetic field structure around the base of the jets at millimeter wavelengths, where the jets are optically thinner. To achieve this, it is necessary to monitor the jet base using very long baseline radio interferometer (VLBI) with the highest spatial resolution.
In this program, the receivers of the two radio telescopes of the NAOJ VERA were developed to enable simultaneous dual polarization reception at 43 GHz (7 mm). Furthermore, by combining the two VERA telescopes and three telescopes in Korea, we have organized a VLBI network capable of polarization observation based on international collaboration. This is a definite step forward in VLBI monitoring of jets from super massive black hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大ブラックホール最近傍からのガスの噴出流であるジェットは銀河全体の明るさに比して桁違いの光度で輝き、宇宙における最もダイナミックなエネルギー現象である。その噴出メカニズムを捉えるのは、現代天文学の解決すべき問題の一つである。ジェットが生成されるブラックホールの周囲を取り巻く環境の研究は、ブラックホール自体の存在やその基本的な性質をより明確化すると考えられる。ブラックホールが、現在の宇宙の構造と共に、138億年の歴史の中でどのように作られてきたかを知ることは、人類共通の根源的な問題に直接アプローチすることにつながるといえよう。