Study of early black hole foramtion and cosmic reionization using high-z quasars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kashikawa Nobunari  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00290883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初期宇宙 / ブラックホール / 宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成 / 銀河共進化 / 銀河進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to I) discover high-z quasars at z>7, and II) construct a statistical sample of z~6 quasars at z~6, by using both a great light-gathering power and a wide-field imaging capability of Subaru telescope. In this study, we found 89 quasars, which is 100 times fainter than the previous sample, at z~6, increasing significantly the number of quasars at this epoch. Based on the sample, we measured the luminosity function, estimate the photon budget to the reionization, and discovery of a z~7 quasar. We also measure the dynamical mass and black hole mass by the following radio and near-infrared observations, and published the papers on the coevolution with galaxies, and the initial evolution of black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大ブラックホールの誕生過程は謎に包まれており、宇宙初期にどの程度普遍的に存在するのか、そしてその個数密度はどれくらいか、といった基本的な事も分かっていなかった。これまでの探査では、現在の宇宙では珍しいような、最重量級の巨大ブラックホールに限られていた。本研究では、最新鋭の超広視野主焦点カメラHSCを用いた300夜に渡る大規模な探査観測を通じて、83個の超遠方クェーサーを新発見することに成功した。これらは従来知られていたクェーサーのわずか数パーセント程度の明るさで、今回初めてその微弱な光をとらえ、普通の重さの巨大ブラックホールが超遠方宇宙にも多数存在することを初めて明らかにした。