Study of Majorana Neutrino Mass with High Luminance Liquid Scintillator Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Itaru  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (10400227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA MASAYUKI  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (90343029)
IKEDA HARUO  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (90400233)
GANDO AZUSA  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (20704399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 / 液体シンチレータ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a liquid scintillator detector to search for the Majorana neutrino mass was performed. We found that molecular sieve and activated charcoal are effective to remove light absorbing materials in the liquid scintillator, resulting in improved performance. The increase of the light output and transparency of the scintillator will enhance the detector performance. The present study enables us to reduce the cost of constructing a large detector and increases the chance of observing the Majorana neutrino mass with a liquid scintillator detector.