Lattice gauge theories with tensor network scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURAMASHI Yoshinobu  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (30280506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Shinji  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (60577881)
SHIMIZU Yuya  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 特別研究員 (50710191)
YOSHIMURA Yusuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (10756844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / テンソルネットワーク / テンソル繰り込み群 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tensor Network (TN) scheme is a new kind of theoretical and numerical method to analyze many body systems, which has been getting much attention in various research fields after 2000s. This scheme has a great advantage in numerical aspect: It is free from the notorious sign problem in the Monte Carlo method. Our purpose is to apply the TN scheme to the research field of elementary particle physics. We have succeeded in developing an algorithm called the Grassmann higher order tensor renormalization group (GHOTRG), which is applicable to higher dimensional systems, and the detailed analyses of two-dimensional lattice Schwinger model and the construction of a TN representation for two-dimensional lattice N=1 Wess-Zumino model (a supersymmetric theory).