Research on quantum simulations out of equlibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kenji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60456754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 義将  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (00425604)
松枝 宏明  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (20396518)
佐々木 勝一  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60332590)
岡 隆史  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (50421847)
Research Collaborator BENIC Sanjin
PU Shi
MURASE Koichi
OKA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実時間発展 / 符号問題 / 粒子生成 / ボルツマン方程式 / 輸送係数 / クォーク物質 / 電気伝導度 / カイラル量子異常 / トポロジカル感受率 / トポロジカル相転移 / トポロジカル電荷 / CP(N-1)模型 / 格子数値計算 / 非平衡統計物理 / 実時間量子シミュレーション / ホログラフィック原理 / スケーリング解 / トポロジー的励起 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of real-time evolution with quantum fluctuations has universal relevance for establishing descriptions for realistic physics phenomena. This is a very important problem, and nevertheless, no general and nonperturbative algorithm at work is known, especially for relativistic quantum field theory. For the purpose to attack this problem, we investigated the sign problem, fixed point structures of the Boltzmann equation, particle production calculations, transport coefficient estimations including resummed diagrams. In this way we took the approaches from various perspectives, to find concrete answers for respective problems.