Observations of free precession of magnetars and estimation of their internal magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makishima Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20126163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 知洋  名古屋大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50342621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子星 / マグネター / 自由歳差運動 / 内部磁場 / 宇宙X線衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Suzaku observatory, we had discovered long-period phase-modulation effects in the hard X-ray pulses from two mangetars. This was interpreted as a result of free precession in neutron stars that are axially deformed by ultra-strong toroidal fields hidden in them. In the present study, we analyzed X-ray data of these two magnetars obtained with the US NuSTAR satellite, and successfully reconfirmed the pulse-phase modulation effects in both objects. However, the modulation amplitudes in these objects were considerably different from those measured with Suzaku. In another magnetar observed with Suzaku in 2010, a similar phase modulation phenomenon in the hard X-ray pulses was discovered at a period of 48 ksec. Using the X-ray data from the MAXI observatory, we studied relations between the X-ray intensities and pulse-peiriod derivatives of various binary X-ray pulsars. Then, the object named X Perses was found to have magnetic fields which are comparable to those of magnetars.