Exploring precision cosmology with Subaru wide-field galaxy surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takada Masahiro  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (40374889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダークマター / ダークエネルギー / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to constrain cosmological parameters such as the amount of dark matter in the universe from the massive datasets of the wide-field Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam survey that is ongoing since 2014. The main results we have obtained are as follows. (1) We obtained the three-dimensional map of dark matter distribution in the universe from precise measurements of gravitational lensing effects from the Subaru HSC data. By comparing the gravitational lensing effects of Subaru HSC data with the theoretical predictions for the standard cosmological model, we measured the cosmological parameters such as the amount of dark matter. The cosmological model preferred by the Subaru HSC data shows some discrepancy with the model from the cosmic microwave background, and we anticipate a further development in coming years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙のエネルギーの約95%を占める、ダークマター、ダークエネルギー、の正体の解明は、天文学のみならず物理学の最重要課題である。日本が主導リードするすばる望遠鏡Hyper Suprime-Camによる大規模イメージングサーベイのデータを用いることにより、これら宇宙のダーク成分の解明に挑むことができる。本研究は、これを目的とし、重力レンズの手法の構築、理論模型の整備、また実際の物理解析からダークマターの総量などを制限することに成功した。大学院生、若手研究者の育成の貢献だけでなく、天文学、基礎物理に進展に貢献する結果と言え、また日本の宇宙論研究の国際的地位を高めた結果と言える。