Development of very fast particle tomography system and improvement of effieicncy on particle beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takeo  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉川 卓司  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (60282985)
Research Collaborator SARAYA Yuichi
KONNO Tomoyuki
KATAURA Ryusuke
IWATA Shuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 粒子線CT / 高速位置測定器 / シリコンストリップ検出器 / YAPシンチレータ / シリコン検出器 / 粒子測定技術 / 高速データ処理 / CT撮像 / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computed Tomography with high energy particle beam is useful to achieve higher accuracy at particle cancer therapy. In this study, we have developed very fast precise telescope and calorimeter system so that the data taking for tomography finished within a few minutes. We have succeeded to measure the profile of the high intensity proton beam, whose energy is 160MeV and rate is 100kHz, with double sided silicon strip detector and calorimeter tolerant to high rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の粒子線治療では、粒子線照射における位置と線量を精密にコントロールすることが不可欠である。粒子線撮像(Particle Computed Tomography:pCT)は、照射線量に影響する体内の電子密度分布を少ない不定性で測定することが可能である。撮像システムの速度を現在の1000倍以上に高速化して、数分間で撮像を完了させることにより、実際の診断に使用可能となる。粒子線CTは実際に照射する際のビームと患部の相対的な位置を"In beam"で、高精度でアライメントすることを可能にするため、照射線量の高精度化と治療に要する時間の短縮につながると考えられる。