| Project/Area Number |
15H03658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 佳樹 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 助教 (00707804)
岡 隆史 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50421847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 超弦理論 / 乱流 / ホログラフィー原理 / Dブレーン / 電場応答 / ブラックホール / 動的ダイナミクス / 非平衡物理 / 物性物理 / 素粒子(理論) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a strongly coupled quantum field theory is at a finite temperature, its gravity dual, if exists, is a black hole spacetime. Using this duality, we examined time-dependent dynamics of the system in the gravity side, as an emergence of specific properties of the black hole spacetime. The following three research strategies turned out to be successful, and we published the results in refereed journals, and provided presentations at international conferences. (1) Derivation of dynamical conductivities for Floquet Weyl semimetals and Dirac semimetals using their gravity dual. (2) Out-of-time-ordered products in quantum mechanics. (3) Chaos near black hole horizons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミクロの物質系は、量子力学(場の量子論)を用いて理論的に記述されているが、粒子同士が強く相互作用する場合では、電気伝導度などの物理量の計算は困難が伴う。外から印加する電場が周期的に時間依存する場合(フロッケ状態と呼ぶ)は、時間変化する中での計算を実施する必要があり、量子効果が一般にどのようになるかはわかっていない。本研究では、強く相互作用する量子系が、ある場合には古典重力系と等価になるというホログラフィー原理を用い、重力側で古典的な計算を行うことで、物理量を計算した。例えば、フロッケのワイル半金属での伝導度には、電場に直交する向きの電流が流れることなどを示し、新しい物質の減少を明らかにした。