Study of neutron-rich nuclei in "island of inversion" by nuclear physics and atomic physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Odahara Atsuko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30264013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 正  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Yukari  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50231593)
HATAKEYAMA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70345073)
Research Collaborator LASSEN Jens  TRIUMF, Laser Applications, Group Leader
LEVY Phil  TRIUMF, Resonant Ionization Laser Ion Source group, Senior Scientist
PEARSON Matt  TRIUMF, Laser Spectroscopy group, Senior Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン偏極ビーム / 超微細構造 / 新奇レーザー分光法の開発 / 中性子過剰核 / 32Na / 32Mg / 魔法数20の消失 / スピン・パリティの決定 / 実験核物理 / レーザー光ポンピング / 原子核構造 / 実験核実験 / レーザーポンピング / 偏極ビーム / ベータ線非対称度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron-rich nuclei in "island of inversion" around N=20 have exotic structure, which is the disappearance of magic number 20 with deformed shape. We have systematically studied nuclear structure of these nuclei by our unique method which can exactly determine the spin-parity by the beta decay of spin-polarized nucleus. In order to produce high polarization, information of hyperfine structure is needed. We developed new laser spectroscopy method to determine hyperfine structure of atoms of neutron-rich nuclei with beam intensity of < 100 particles par second. By using this new method, not only hyperfine structure but also the nuclear structure of the ground state can be investigated. After developing the spin-polarized beam, we can study nuclear structure of the excited states in neutron-rich nuclei far from beta-stability line.