Control of electro-weak process by macro-coherence: towards the neutrino mass spectroscopy with atoms or molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uetake Satoshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (80514778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 太彦  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (70108447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ質量分光 / マクロコヒーレント増幅 / ニュートリノ質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiative emission of neutrino pair (RENP) from atoms or molecules has been considered a novel tool to determine the yet unknown neutrino parameters. In order for a future RENP experiment, (1) we proceeded detail study of macro-coherent amplification mechanism for developing an experimental method to control higher order  process of quantum electrodynamics such as two-photon paired superradiance or multiphoton emission; (2) search the best target that has high-density and long coherence time for RENP process. We have succeeded to enhance the emission rate to 18 orders of magnitude in the two-photon emission process by optimizing the experimental parameters. Also we have observed automatic development of coherence in the solid parahydrogen crystal. The coherence seems to increase 10 times longer time duration than the input pulse duration. We developed the excitation laser for Xe gas, which is a suitable candidate for the RENP experiment.