Systematic experimental study of space-charge-induced beam instability in next-generation hadron accelerators using a compact ion-trap system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiromi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40211809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 清一  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70335719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTCHI Hideaki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力化学研究部門, 副主任研究員 (00391334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加速器 / 荷電粒子ビーム / イオントラップ / 空間電荷効果 / 集団的ビーム不安定性 / 非線形共鳴 / 粒子加速器 / 大強度ビーム / 非中性プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic experimental study is made of the so-called “space-charge effects” induced by the strong Coulomb self-field potential of an intense hadron beam in a next-generation accelerator. The unique ion-trap apparatus “S-POD” (Simulator of Particle Orbit Dynamics) developed at Hiroshima University is employed for this purpose. S-POD provides a many-body dynamical system (non-neutral plasma) physically equivalent to a relativistic charged-particle beam and thus enables us to explore various space-charge effects in a local tabletop environment. We have clarified the fundamental mechanism and parameter-dependence of coherent resonance instability driven by the space-charge potential and by weak imperfection fields. A prototype of a multipole ion trap has also been designed and constructed for the future study of beam stability under the influence of strong external nonlinearities.