| Project/Area Number |
15H03663
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Atsushi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30130876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保坂 淳 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10259872)
國廣 悌二 京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (20153314)
初田 哲男 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, プログラムディレクター (20192700)
大西 明 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
稲垣 知宏 広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (80301307)
隅谷 孝洋 広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
| Research Collaborator |
Molochkov Alexander
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | QCD / クォーク / 有限密度 / 符号問題 / 数値シミュレーション / 格子QCD / 格子ゲージ理論 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / 有限密度系 / QCD相図 / 理論核物理 / 素粒子論 / 計算物理 / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 化学ポテンシャル / 相図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
QCD(Quantum ChromoDynamics) is the fundamental theory of quarks and gluons which are constituents of matter. Lattice QCD can study its non-perturbative aspects by simulations. But at finite density systems, the lattice QCD simulation was considered to be impossible, because of the "Sign Problem". We have overcome this difficulty by the canonical approach: We employ the multi-precision calculations to control instability, and we calculate the canonical partition functions at the pure imaginary chemical potential, where no sign problem occurs. Then using these canonical partition functions, we calculate physical quantities at the real chemical potentials. We study energy regions from 10 GeV to 200 GeV, in which experimental data are available. For more realistic comparisons, we are improving our program codes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2017年に、中性子星合体時に生成されたと考えられる重力波がレーザー干渉計重力波天文台LIGOによって観測された。中性子星は質量は太陽と同程度、大きさは直径20キロメートルほどで、その内部では超高密度が実現している。中性子星についてはいろいろな観測から情報が蓄積されてきたが、その内部がどのような状態方程式で記述されるかは明らかではない。有限密度系のQCDのシミュレーションが可能になれば、この状態方程式を求めることができる。中性子星の温度は低く、我々の定式化はまだ大きな改善が必要であるが、地上で実現される高エネルギー重イオン反応の記述は可能であり、そこでの検証を行いながら研究を進めている。