Second step to reveal deconfined quark behavior in nucleus-nucleus collisions at ultimate energies: selective measurement of hard scattering phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigaki Kenta  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70354743)
Research Collaborator CHUJO Tatsuya
GUNJI Taku
ASAKAWA Masayuki
NONAKA Chiho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパートン多体系 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 解放クォーク挙動 / クォーク間相互作用 / 宇宙創成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the precision measurement capability in hard scattering phenomena in the LHC-ALICE run 1 to reveal deconfined quark behavior and physics mechanism of quark interaction, and pointed out three most important unsolved problems: initial energy determination of scattered quark, redistribution of lost energy, and flavor dependence of deconfined quark behavior. In this research in the ALICE run 2, we promoted selective measurements of hard scattering phenomena. Our solution of the three problems has led to the second step achieved to reveal deconfined quark behavior, whch is the fundamental goal of experimental quark physics, and the third and final step identified and established with the road map toward precision measurements including relevant detector upgrades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LHC 加速器は平成 33 年から大幅な高輝度化運転を計画する。高統計を活かした物理精密化に向け、重要物理課題を改めて明確にし、平成 31 年の前方ミューオン検出器導入に向けた開発研究を推進して、第三期の精密測定への道筋を確立した。
同加速器において ALICE 実験が最も得意とする広い運動学領域での高品質測定を活かし、極致エネルギーにおける粒子生成機構と高温パートン相中における解放クォークの挙動の解明から、クォーク間相互作用と極限状態の量子色力学に対する新たな知見に迫った。ビッグバン直後の極初期宇宙に存在した物質状態の探求により、宇宙創成の重要な一場面の理解とシナリオ完成へ繋がる成果である。