New probe for neutron anisotropy generated by linearly polarized gamma-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Takehito  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (70343944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶野 敏貴  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20169444)
静間 俊行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50282299)
緒方 一介  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (50346764)
宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (90135757)
菊地 右馬  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (00648024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Sho  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (50271200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザーコンプトン散乱γ線 / 光核反応 / 直線偏光ガンマ線 / 超新星ニュートリノ過程 / M1遷移強度 / ニュートリノ過程 / 884 / レーザーコンプトン散乱ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1957, Agodi predicted that the neutron angular distribution in (gamma, n) reactions with a 100% linearly polarized gamma-ray beam for dipole excitation should be anisotropic and universally described by the simple function of a + b cos(2φ) at the polar angle θ=90 degree, where θ is the azimuthal angle. However, this prediction has not been experimentally confirmed in over half a century. We have measured the azimuthal anisotropy of neutrons emitted from the 56Fe(gamma, n)55Fe reaction with a linearly polarized gamma-ray beam generated by laser Compton scattering with laser on a single bunch electron with an energy of 1 GeV stored the NewSUBARU synchrotron radiation ring. The azimuthal anisotropy of the neutrons has been well reproduced using a theoretically predicted function of a + b cos(2φ). We have calculated the anisotropy on 9Be considering the nuclear structures. The result indicates that the anisotropy is sensitive to the excitation station.