Muon linac development to open new era of particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Otani Masashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (90636416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 芳久  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
近藤 恭弘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (40354740)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Ryo  東京大学, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子 / ミューオン / 線型加速器 / 異常磁気能率 / プロファイル / IH / RFQ / J-PARC / 線型加速 / IH-DTL / BPM / MCP / DTL / DLS / 加速器 / 素粒子実験 / 量子ビーム / APF / DAW / g-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A difference of more than three standard deviations exists between the Standard Model prediction and the measured value in muon anomalous magnetic moment (g-2). Because there has been no measurement for a decade of more, we are developing muon linear accelerator to realize new measurement with new scheme. The muon acceleration, however, had not been realized.
We completed following three developments: (1) Complete of the muon linac design to accelerate muon from 25 meV to 212 MeV: (2) Development of the muon beam profile monitor which is sensitive to low energy and single muon: (3) Demonstration of the muon linear acceleration, which is the first time in the world.