Development of HTS magnets for next generation accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiyosumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20044787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増澤 美佳  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10290850)
多和田 正文  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (30300677)
大内 徳人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50194080)
菊池 章弘  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50343877)
Research Collaborator TERASHIMA Akio
ARIMOTO Yasushi
WANG Xudong
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導磁石 / 高温超伝導線材 / REBCO線材 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of superconducting magnet using REBCO conductor has been carried out for future accelerators such as FCC in CERN, muon collider in USA, and SuperKEKB in Japan. Through this study, we have developed a HTS sextupole magnet using REBCO conductor and tested it at 77 K and 4.2 K. The magnet was excited up to the designed current without quenching and it was confirmed that the field quality was in an acceptable level for accelerator magnet. In addition to this, we have developed a critical current measurement method of REBCO conductors in high fields (B < 18 T) and at low temperature (4.2 K). And the critical currents of various commercial REBCO conductors were measured and compared as a first step of the high field magnet development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、REBCO線材の特性を十分に活かした加速器用特殊磁石の実現可能性を示すことが出来た。この実現は、衝突型加速器のルミノシテイー向上に大きく貢献し、高エネルギー物理学の進歩に大きな影響を与えるものと思われる。また、本研究で得られた低温(4.2 K)、高磁場(B <18 T)下でのREBCO線材の特性データは、加速器用高磁場磁石の開発のみでなく他分野の高磁場磁石開発にも有益な情報であり、今後の各種REBCO線材や磁石の開発を活発化するトリガーとなるものと思われる。