Axion cosmology on the lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitano Ryuichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50543451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 憲和  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50399432)
Research Collaborator FRISON julien
MORI shingo
MATSUFURU hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In quantum field theory, particles are defined as excitations from the vacuum, but at the same time, the vacuum structure is determined by fields to describe particles. In gauge theory like QCD, the field configurations are defined as equivalent when they are related by a gauge transformation. The gauge transformation can actually "wind up" the space-time, that makes the vacuum to involve topologically non-trivial configurations. Such configurations are indeed important to understand the structure of the vacuum. In this research project, in order to understand the topological aspect of the gauge theories, various kinds of studies are performed. In particular, by using the simulations of the lattice gauge theories, new results are obtained in the high temperature physics and also the role played by quarks in the vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクシオンは、我々の素粒子の作り出す真空を変化させる仮想粒子で、宇宙の暗黒物質の候補である。暗黒物質となるには、宇宙の歴史において、アクシオンの質量がどのように変化してきたかを知る必要があった。そこで、本研究では格子QCDのシミュレーションの新手法を開発し、これまで計算可能でなかった高温領域でのアクシオン質量計算に成功した。その他、トーラス上のゲージ理論やクォーク質量の定義に関して新しい結果が得られた。これにより、我々の「真空」の理解は大きく進んだと言える。また、我々の宇宙がどのように成り立っているのかという根本的問題にも重要な知見が得られた。