Probing the Absolute Neutrino Mass scale with a Precise Measurement of Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASAYA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (60435617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙背景放射 / インフレーション / 原始重力波 / 偏光 / 重力レンズ / ニュートリノ質量 / 検出器開発 / 超伝導検出器 / 重力レンズ効果 / 宇宙物理 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this study is precise measurement of cosmic microwave background (CMB) polarization, and exploring the finite neutrino masses with the data. We continued the POLARBEAR-1 data taking, and developed a new receiver POLARBEAR-2, which has six times higher mapping speed, for the objective.
We successfully improved the precision for the lensing B-mode power spectrum, and laid a groundwork for future precise measurement of neutrino masses.
The development and integration in the laboratory of POLARBEAR-2 is completed. The receiver was successfully deployed at the observation site in the Atacama desert, Chile in late 2018, and the first light was received at the beginning of 2019. After the commissioning work, we're almost ready to start the science observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノ質量の絶対スケールの測定及び質量構造の解明は、素粒子物理および宇宙物理の最重要課題の1つである。宇宙観測を通したニュートリノ質量絶対スケールの探索は、地上実験をしのぐ感度が期待されており、本研究を通してその原理検証が大きく進展し、かつ、新型検出器の実現により数年のスケールでの質量精密測定の実現が視野に入ってきた事は学術的に大きな意義がある。
ニュートリノの性質の解明は、宇宙の進化の様相を明らかにすると共に、なぜこの宇宙に物質しかないのか?等、我々の”起源”の解明につながる豊富な情報を有しており、社会的な関心やインパクトも非常に大きいと考える。