Experimental study based on direct in-situ observation of normal-conducting RF accelerating cavities for elucidating the breakdown-trigger mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Abe Tetsuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70370070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブレークダウン / 真空放電 / 加速空洞 / マイクロ波 / 高周波 / 高電界 / 粒子加速 / 加速器 / 高周波加速空洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal-conducting RF accelerating cavities, made of copper, are hearts of many particle accelerators, where vacuum arcs in the cavities (breakdowns) could limit accelerator performance; however, we do not know what the real source of cavity breakdowns is. Performing experimental breakdown study based on direct in-situ observation, we demonstrated that cavity breakdown was caused by an explosion of a bright spot which maintained its intensity during high-power operation until the explosion, or by a spot-type explosion not originating from a stable bright spot. In this study, using higher-spec cameras, we have discovered that the bright spots were high-temperature (> 1000 degC) microparticles made of material(s) other than copper, and that spot-type explosions can be understood to be results of impact of flying high-temperature microparticles on cavity surface.