Investigation for interaction of matter with extreme pulsed light based on first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yabana Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70192789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乙部 智仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (60421442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー科学 / 第一原理計算 / アト秒科学 / 超高速ダイナミクス / 密度汎関数理論 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 超高速現象 / 光物性 / 計算物理 / 応用光学・量子光光学 / 高強度超短パルスレーザー / レーザー加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing first-principles calculations based on time-dependent density functional theory, we have investigated various optical phenomena that take place in dielectrics and semi-conductors under an irradiation of a high-intensity ultrashort pulsed light. It has been shown that the optical properties of matters change in the time-scale less than a period of the pulsed light due to the dynamical Franz-Keldysh effect. We elucidated the phenomena under the collaboration with attosecond experimental groups. Using the method, we have also explored high harmonic generations in solids and the mechanism of energy transfer from the pulsed light to electrons in the matter. The program codes developed in these studies have been made open to the public as an open source software, SALMON, and is downloadable at the website, https://salmon-tddft.jp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発展させた理論と計算法を総集したものとして、先端の光科学研究で観測される多様な現象を経験的なパラメータを用いることなく記述することができる、電磁気学と量子力学を結びつけた第一原理計算プログラムをSALMONを構築し、ウェブサイトで公開した。このソフトウェアを用いると、アト秒の時間解像度、ナノメートル以下の空間解像度で、高強度な光と物質の相互作用を調べることが可能であることから、アト秒科学や近接場光励起、プラズモニクス、非熱レーザー加工などの光科学の多様な発展に重要な役割を果たすと期待される。