Electron and spin transport properties of Rashba systems on semiconductor surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aruga Tetsuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70184299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 振一郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70420396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面電気伝導 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 表面相転移 / 表面・界面物性 / 単層物質 / 低次元物質 / ナノ物質 / 超薄膜 / スピン物性 / ラシュバ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a new method of the vacuum growth of Bi2Te3, which is not associated with the contamination of the chamber, and succeeded in layer-by-layer growth of good-quality Bi2Te3. We studied and clarified the correlation between the development of valence electronic structure and the electrical conductivity of the film.
We also studied the electrical conductivity of the (4x1)-In monolayer on Si surface and succeeded in the observation of the precise conductivity change during a phase transition, which enabled us to understand the detailed mechanism of the phase transition which has been under debate for decades. We also measured the temperature dependence of the conductivity of rect-In phase. The adsorption of metal phthalocyanine on the rect-In surface modified greatly the temperature coefficient of the conductivity. We also succeeded in the preparation of the √7 x √3-hex phase and found that this is the single-layer limit of the metallic In phases on Si.