Development of high-resolution inverse angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy and application to materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10252800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 尚人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (60377918)
大坪 嘉之  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (70735589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逆光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 電子構造 / 光電子分光 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate electronic structure of materials is important for understanding the physical properties. The electronic state below the Fermi level can be observed with high energy resolution and momentum dispersion curve by angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES). The state above the Fermi level, on the other hand, can be detected by angle-resolved inverse photoelectron spectroscopy (ARiPES), but with low energy resolution. Here, we developed a new-type ARiPES instrument with a high brilliant electron source, which was firstly installed for solid-state physics, and a vacuum-ultraviolet spectrometer with a X-ray CCD.