Control of exciton-polariton condensation in copper-halide microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30172480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロキャビティ / 銅ハライド / 励起子ポラリトン凝縮 / 発光分光法 / 凝縮体分散関係 / 拡散性ゴールドストーンモード / ボソン終状態誘導 / 発光特性 / 角度分解発光分光法 / ポラリトン凝縮体分散関係 / 非平衡凝縮 / 拡散型ゴールドストーンモード / 微小共振器 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / ポラリトン分散関係 / 非平衡凝縮ゴールドストーン・モード / 発光ダイナミクス / 分布ブラッグ反射鏡 / 励起子ポラリトン分散関係 / 拡散性Goldstoneモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the characteristics of exciton-polariton condensation in originally-prepared copper-halide microcavities with the use of photoluminescence (PL) spectroscopy. In CuBr microcavities, we realized the polariton condensation in the temperature range from 10 to 140 K and confirmed that an excitation power density at the condensation threshold is controlled by a detuning value corresponding to the energy difference between the exciton and cavity photon. Moreover, it was quantitatively revealed that the dispersion relation of polariton condensates exhibits a non-dispersive profile peculiar to nonequilibrium condensation: the so-called diffusive Goldstone mode. In addition, we found in the PL dynamics that the PL rise and decay times are dramatically shortened by the polariton condensation, which reflects the bosonic final state stimulation.