Experimental technique for the low-temperature magnetization measurements with a precise tuning of he field direction and its application to strongly correlated systems with strong anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Toshiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70162287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITTAKA Shunichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80579805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極低温磁化測定 / フラストレート系 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 相転移 / 低温物性 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental technique for the low-temperature magnetization measurements with a fine tuning of the field orientation has been developed. Using this technique, we studied a field-induced quantum phase transition of the itinerant Ising ferromagnet URhGe and obtained the detailed structure of the wing phase diagram below the tricritical point. We also examined the liquid-gas transition of spin ice Dy2Ti2O7 in a magnetic field by precisely tuning the field direction along the [111] axis. We confirmed that the first-order transition occurring near 0.9T has an intrinsic width of about 0.5T even at very low temperatures. The results suggest the presence of some spatial structure in the monopole crystallization transition.