Investigation of electronic structures and new functions in materials with spin-momentum locking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20376651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / トポロジカル物質 / 光電子分光 / トポロジカル表面状態 / 電荷密度波 / 物性実験 / ワイル半金属 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been increasing interest in the spin-orbit interaction of electrons in solids, that plays an essential role on realizing a variety of topological materials and spintronic functions. In this study, we investigated the electronic structures and the roles of spin-orbit interactions in various superconductors and topological semimetal candidate, by utilizing the spin- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy that can directly obtain the information on energy, momentum, and spin of electrons.