Strongly Correlated Electrons in Quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40397584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO NORIAKI  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30170773)
ISHIMASA TSUTOMU  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (10135270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Au-Al-Yb quasicrystal with Tsai-type cluster exhibits novel quantum critical phenomena as observed in Yb-based heavy fermion materials with intermediate Yb valence, while the Au-Al-Yb approximant shows heavy Fermi liquid behavior. The quantum critical state of the Au-Al-Yb quasicrystal might correspond to an electronic state unique to the quasicrystals. In the process of material research, we have found superconductivity of Au-Ge-Yb approximants with Tsai-type cluster. Furthermore, we have confirmed the emergence of bulk superconductivity of Al-Zn-Mg quasicrystal at a very low transition temperature [1]. Comparison between the quasicrystal and the approximants demonstrate that the effective interaction between electrons remains attractive under variation of the atomic arrangement. In superconducting quasicrystal, the fractal geometry might interplay with superconductivity: fractal superconductivity.
[1] K. Kamiya, K. Deguchi et al., Nature Communications 9, 154 (2018).