Physics of Odd-frequency pairings Theory and Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40212039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏谷 聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 首席研究員 (40356770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導対称性 / 超伝導近接効果 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 2重量子ドット / スピン3重項超伝導体 / 近接効果 / トンネル効果 / 超伝導 / 対称性 / 新奇なクーパー対 / 接合系 / Eilenberger 方程式 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 奇周波数ペア / 不純物散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odd-frequency pairing is an exotic pairing which has a sign change of the exchange of time of electrons forming Cooper pair. From the theoretical side, we have studied
(1)Influence of the impurity scattering in unconventional superconductor / normal metal junctions on the charge transport profile including charge conductance and shot noise (2)Non-local conductance in the superconductor double quantum dot hybrid system (3)Double semiconductor nano-wires on the superconductor from the view point of odd-frequency pairings. Also, we have studied two channel Kondo lattice where bulk odd-frequency gap function is realized. We have calculated tunneling conductance and Josephson current in this model. Experimentally, we have measured a surface impedance of Au/ Sr2RuO4 junctions. We have found anomalous temperature dependence as compared to conventional superconductor Al. We have also developed a suspended normal metal type tunneling junction refrigerator.