Novel cooperative phenomena among charge, spin, and orbital degrees of freedoms in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kontani  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90272533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下志万 貴博  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (70581578)
大成 誠一郎  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (80402535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 重い電子系 / 超伝導機構 / 電子ネマティック秩序 / 多極子秩序 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 軌道秩序 / ネマティック秩序 / 軌道揺らぎ / 超伝導発現機構 / バーテックス補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strongly correlated electron systems, impact of vertex corrections (VCs), which describes the higher-order many-body effects, attract increasing attention. Here, we perform the theoretical study of VCs in Fe-based and cuprate superconductors, based on both the diagrammatic method and functional RG method. We revealed that the “electronic nematic states” observed in these strongly correlated systems, originate from the Aslamazov-Larkin VCs. The physical meaning of the Aslamazov-Larkin VCs is the “quantum interference between charge, spin, and orbital fluctuations”, which is found to be very important in various strongly correlated electron systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系超伝導体や銅酸化物超伝導体における「電子ネマティク秩序」は、従来の標準的理論(平均場近似など)では理解不可能であり、その理論的解明が急務であった。本研究で我々は、高次の多体効果である「バーテックス補正」の重要性にいち早く注目して理論を発展させ、電子ネマティク秩序の理論的再現に成功した。開発された理論手法は、重い電子系など他の強相関電子系にも適用可能であると期待される。また、電子ネマティク秩序の揺らぎは超伝導ペアリング機構を与えるため、鉄系超伝導体や銅酸化物超伝導体における高温超伝導発現機構の解明に向けての、重要な足掛かりを与える。