Exotic electronic state and quantum condensate in superconductors with ultra-shallow bands
Project/Area Number |
15H03688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非従来型超伝導 / ネマティック相 / 超シャロウバンド / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 前駆電子対 / 超伝導揺らぎ / 超伝導ギャップ構造 / 軌道自由度 / 鉄系超伝導 / 異方的超伝導 / ネマティシティ / 量子臨界点 / 準粒子励起 / ネマティック転移 / 高磁場超伝導相 / 多バンド超伝導 / 熱ホール効果 / 準粒子散乱 / ネマティック量子臨界点 / シャロウバンド物質 / ディラック電子 / ベリー位相 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The superconducting semimetal FeSe has been found to be deep inside the BCS-BEC crossover regime. One of the significant achievements of this project is our successful growth of clean single crystals of FeSe1-xSx superconductors. Based on that, we have investigated their exotic electronic state and quantum condensate. In FeSe, experimental signatures of preformed Cooper pairing and emergence of a distinct field-induced superconducting phase with an unprecedented large spin imbalance have been discovered. In FeSe1-xSx superconductors, a novel type of quantum critical point (QCP) of pure nematic order without accompanying other orders is discovered. Moreover, a dramatic change in the superconducting gap structure is found across the nematic QCP of FeSe1-xSx. These fruitful findings obtained in this project provide pivotal information towards the understanding of exotic superconductors.