Project/Area Number |
15H03689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅原 仁 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60264587)
藤 秀樹 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
Research Collaborator |
Goh Swee K.
NOMA Yuichiro
MINAMI Tamio
MATSUSHIMA Kei
KUWATA Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 磁性 / 圧力効果 / 核磁気共鳴 / 量子相転移 / 低温物性 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 物性実験 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 圧力誘起超伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motivated by a discovery of pressure-induced superconductivity in CrAs, we performed an elucidation of electronic state of CrAs and materials with similar zig-zag structure, and searched new exotic Cr- and Mn-based superconductor. NMR measurement revealed spin susceptibility of CrAs increases toward low temperature, indicating that CrAs possesses a magnetic correlation close to ferromagnetic one. We succeeded in synthesizing a single crystal of RuAs with the same crystal structure to CrAs, and revealed a crystal structure in the insulating state. For a search of new exotic superconductor, we synthesized several materials and investigated the substitution effect and pressure effect. We succeeded in suppressing the magnetically-ordered state in some materials, but superconductivity does not occur.