Electronic structure of new BiS2 based layered superconductor studied by multi-mode photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Takayoshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (90311646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA KENSEI  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (20551518)
WAKITA TAKANORI  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (10423279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBiS系超伝導体 / 電子状態 / 光電子分光 / BiS2系超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed photoemission spectroscopy with several modes of REO1-xFxBiS2 (RE=Rare Earth) in order to elucidate mechanism of superconductivity of BiS2 based layered superconductors. From the direct measurement of Fermi surface and band structure using ultraviolet ARPES on LaO1-xFxBiS2(x=0.23,0.5), we have elucidated close correlation between density of states at the Fermi level and Tc. From soft x-ray resonant photoemission spectroscopy of CeO1-xFxBiS2, where coexistence of superconductivity and magnetism has been reported, we have revealed that Ce 4f electrons do not play major role in the electron conduction. We also obtained other results. These results are crucial for understanding the mechanism of the superconductivity of BiS2 based layered superconductors