Study on novel magnetic order and transport properties in pyrochlore iridium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUHIRA KAZUYUKI  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40312342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富安 啓輔  株式会社日産アーク(マテリアル解析部、デバイス機能解析部), マテリアル解析部,デバイス機能解析部, 主任研究員 (20350481)
渡邊 功雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40260195)
小野田 繁樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70455335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパイロクロア / イリジウム酸化物 / 中性子散乱 / ミュオンスピン緩和 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 金属絶縁体転移 / パイロクロア酸化物 / 磁気構造解析法 / 偏極中性子散乱 / 第一原理計算 / 強相関電子系 / フラストレート系 / パイロクロア型酸化物 / 磁気秩序 / 中性子回折 / パイロクア型酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metal-insulator transition of pyrochlore iridates was researched in conjunction with various measurement methods and a theoretical method based on first principles calculation.
The magnetic structure of pyrochlore iridates was clarified from polarized neutron diffraction and muon spin relaxation, which can microscopically measure the spin state of electrons. The first-principles calculations on the electronic state revealed that increasing the on-site Coulomb interaction U changes from paramagnetic semimetal to antiferromagnetic semimetal, from antiferromagnetic semimetal to antiferromagnetic insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,スピン軌道相互作用が大きい5d遷移金属酸化物であるイリジウム酸化物において,幾何学的なフラストレーションを示すパイロクロア型構造を有する物質の基底状態の磁気構造を実験的に解明することができたことである。また,第一原理電子状態計算からも,実験結果と対応するようにオンサイトクーロン相互作用Uにより基底状態が変化することを理論的に解明したことは,学術的に大きな成果と考えられる。