Study on the motion of quantized vortex under the flow field of superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70231652)
Research Collaborator OBARA Ken
CHIBA Yuya
OGAWA Kohei
OHYAMA Katsuyoshi
MUSHIAKE Ryoya
SATO Kouji
HAMAZAKI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低温物性 / 流体 / 超流動ヘリウム / 量子渦 / 量子乱流 / 超流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the results obtained in the present study as follows, for the purpose of investigating vortex motions experimentally in superfluid helium by using novel characteristics of a quantized vortex. Using a set of two vibrating wires as a vortex generator and a detector of a vortex ring, we measured the time between the beginning of a vortex creation by the generator and the detection of a vortex by the detector. We find that vortices created by the generator emit vortex rings randomly, becoming an equilibrium state between the creation and the emission of vortices. The diameters of the emitted rings distribute widely, suggesting that vortices created by the generator become entangled, namely quantum turbulence. The relation between the ring diameter and the mean emission rate implies that the vortex structure of a quantum turbulence created by the generator has a self-similarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘性流体の乱流など一般に見られる乱流現象には、流れの不規則性や乱流構造の自己相似性が観測されている。しかし、これらの現象が、乱流中の渦の運動とどのように関係するのか、分かっていない。本研究の対象は、量子化された渦のみで構成される最もシンプルな乱流であり、渦の役割を顕著に引き出すことができる。本研究の結果は、渦運動の直接観測からその不規則性を明らかにし、また放出渦輪のサイズ依存性から乱流の渦構造に自己相似性があることを示した。我々の研究成果は、乱流構造における渦運動の役割を解明するものであり、乱流研究へ向けての新たな研究手段を提供するものである。