Development of new quantum phenomena in designed magnetic lattices by organic radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hosokoshi Yuko  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50290903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ono Toshio  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40332639)
Yamaguchi Hironori  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70581023)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 有機ラジカル / 高次元磁性体 / スピン液体 / BEC / 磁化測定 / 比熱測定 / 結晶構造 / 有機磁性体 / 磁化 / 比熱 / 二次元磁性体 / 三次元磁性体 / 磁性 / 物性実験 / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 / 磁化率 / 基底状態 / 磁気的競合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop novel quantum magnetic states on various spin lattices realized by organic radicals, which form ideally isotropic spin system. Rational designing toward various spin lattices has been developed by tuning the π-conjugation on organic radical molecules. High-dimensional spin lattices have been realized by polyradicals and/or tuning the dihedral angle between π-conjugated planes. Series compounds have been synthesized where both of the sign and the magnitude of the magnetic interactions have been tuned. Their physical properties in magnetic fields at low temperature have been examined. The properties of spin-liquid state have been elucidated, and the quantum effect even in three-dimensional magnetic ordered state have been successfully observed.