Project/Area Number |
15H03697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mizumaki Masaichiro 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (60360830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 智嗣 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70360823)
池永 英司 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (90443548)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 量子臨界現象 / 価数評価 / 共鳴光電子分光 / X線発光分光 / 価数温度変化の一般性 / 共鳴光電子分光測定 / クーロン相互作用の評価 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 共鳴X線光電子分光 / 量子臨界 / 共鳴硬X線光電子分光 / 価数変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We quantitatively analyze 4f electron number and 4f electron conduction (5d) electron coulomb interaction which is an important physical parameter in the quantum critical phenomenon originating from valence fluctuation by X-ray absorption spectroscopy and resonant X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy evaluated. The magnitude of the Coulomb interaction in YbRh2Si2, which is considered to be near the quantum critical point, was about 2 eV, and the 4 f electron number was 13.85. This result supported the theoretical research results. Resonance photoelectron spectroscopy in the hard X-ray region was established by this subject.