Scaling theory of topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Tomi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SLEVIN KEITH  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90294149)
井村 健一郎  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90391870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属 / ディラック半金属 / スケーリング理論 / 量子相転移 / 状態密度 / アンダーソン転移 / 転送行列 / 量子ホール効果 / 状態密度スケーリング / 相図 / コンダクタンス / スケーリング / 臨界指数 / トポロジカル超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the phase transition of topological insulators in three dimensions, the band gap closes and Dirac/Weyl semimetal phases are realized. These topological semimetals are robust against randomness, but eventually undergo diffusive metal transition. The critical behavior of this semimetal-diffusive metal transition is described by the density of state scaling.
In this study, we have demonstrated that the scaling of the density of states is valid in many situations. In addition, scaling behaviors of conductance/group velocity is discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル物質は近年非常に多くの興味を集めている。一方,トポロジカル数は並進対称性が存在するクリーンな系で定義されており,ランダムな系での振る舞いは自明ではない。本研究ではランダムネスが存在する場合にも適用可能な状態密度のスケーリングなどを用いて,トポロジカルな系の相転移を統一的に記述した。