Nonadiabatic transition in photochemical reactions studied by time-resolved spectroscopy of molecular orbitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
sekikawa taro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90282607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETSUGU Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90280932)
Research Collaborator IIKUBO Ryo
TENTAKU Tateharu
ARAKI Kotaro
ATOBE Ryunosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次高調波 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 光化学反応 / 非断熱遷移 / 分子軌道 / 光電子分光 / 円錐交差 / 共役分子 / 置換基効果 / 共役ジエン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relaxation dynamics of 1,3-pentadiene(PD) and 2,5-dimethyl-2,4-hexadiene(DH) were investigated by time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy to elucidate the effects of the steric hinderence or the mass by the methyl groups on the relaxation dynamics of the conjugated dienes.
Our theoretical calculation reveals that the molecular structure of DH at a conical intersection is totally different from those of BD and PD, which might be attributable to the steric hinderence. Upon returning to the ground state, the stimulated vibrational modes in DH and PD are different because of the different structure at the conical intersections. This difference appears in the photoelectron specra.