Application of spin conversion reactions of positronium for analyzing the atomic scatterings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Haruo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60235059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 憲悟  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20415425)
Research Collaborator HOSOTANI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン転換 / 原子衝突 / 散乱長 / 部分波解析 / 原子散乱 / スピン-軌道相互作用 / 電子対消滅放射線 / シンチレーション検出器 / デジタルオシロスコープ / 原子分子衝突 / 消滅放射線 / 消滅ガンマ線 / ランタンブロマイドシンチレーション検出器 / 原子・分子物理 / 原子分子散乱 / LaBr3(Ce)シンチレーション検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied atomic scatterings of positronium (Ps) in the ultra-low-energy region less than 100 meV by using Ps spin-conversion reaction which is forbidden in the s-wave scatterings (L=0). We have analyzed the data of the Ps annihilation rates and the momentum transfer cross-section in gaseous xenon obtained by our new positron annihilation spectrometer by means of a partial-wave expansion method. We have determined the Ps-Xe scattering length to be 2.06 a.u., which indicates that the Xe potential push out the Ps wave and delays the phase while the long-range interaction is van der Waals force. This results are qualitatively consistent with some theoretical predictions; however, some quantitative discrepancies are remained to be studied in the future works.